HOBO'S GUIDE TO THE PENNSY

This guide represents a community effort to document the history of the Pennsylvania Railroad, including all of her branches and ancestor lines.

Guide to Selected Shortlines Connecting to the Pennsy

This guide to the Pennsylvania Railroad is based on the divisional structure in place as of 1954. At that time there were three "regions" and 19 "divisions". Within each division below, you will find listings of its main lines, branch lines, and secondary lines (appearing in the order in which they appear in the employee timetable).

Linked to each of these is a link called "Stations" which will open a new window listing the "Stations, Distances, Sidings, Capacity, etc." as published in the Employee Timetables effective September 1954.

Optionally linked to each of these may be a link called "Guide" which is a guide to the given track segment as authored by one of our contributors. On the resulting page, links on the Location code at left lead to a history of that location.

 If you would like to contribute by writing a narrative on a track segment, please contact Jerry Britton at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Only one new track segment will be assigned to any single author at any given time.

Eastern RegionAtlantic Division Camden to Atlantic City    
Camden to Ocean City, Wildwood and Cape May    
Camden to Millville and Wood    
Penns Grove Branch    
Camden to Birgmingham    
Brown-Grenloch Seconday Track    
Glassboro-Williamstown Secondary Track    
Salem Secondary Track    
Bridgeton Secondary Track    
Newfield Secondary Track    
Penns Grove-Deep Water Point Secondary Track    
Manumuskin-Maurice River Secondary Track    
Wood Secondary Track    
Manumuskin Secondary Track    
Woodbine Secondary Track    
Pleasantville-Somers Point Secondary Track    
Mount Holly-Medford Secondary Track    
Lewis-Kinkora Secondary Track    
Birmingham Secondary Track    
Delmarva Division Main Line    
Centreville Secondary Track    
Chestertown Secondary Track    
Oxford Secondary Track    
D. M. & V. Secondary Track    
Cambridge Secondary Track    
Crisfield Secondary Track    
Maryland Division Main Line Stations  
Northern Central Branch Stations  
Delaware Branch Stations  
Shellpot Branch Stations  
Columbia and Port Deposit Branch Stations Guide
Octoraro Secondary Track Stations  
Frederick Secondary Track Stations  
Shellpot Secondary Tracks Stations  
Pope's Creek Secondary Track Stations  
New Castle Secondary Track Stations  
President Street Secondary Track Stations  
York Secondary Track Stations  
Chester Creek Secondary Track Stations  
Newark and Delaware City Secondary Track Stations  
Loucks Secondary Track Stations  
B. & P. JCT. to Mt. Vernon Yard Stations  
Middle Division Main Line Stations Guide
Hollidaysburg & Petersburg Branch
Hollidaysburg & Petersburg Secondary Track
Stations  
Bedford Branch
Bedford Secondary Track
Stations  
Mt. Dallas Branch Stations  
Clearfield Branch
Clearfield Secondary Track
Stations Guide
Bald Eagle Branch Stations Guide
Bellefonte Secondary Track Stations Guide
Lewistown Secondary Track Stations Guide
Milroy Secondary Track Stations Guide
Bell - Slope Secondary Tracks Stations  
Springfield Secondary Track Stations  
Morrison Cove Secondary Track Stations  
Philipsburg Secondary Track Stations  
Moshannon Secondary Track Stations  
Moshannon and Clearfield Secondary Track Stations  
Coal Run Secondary Track Stations  
Amesville Secondary Track Stations  
Little Muddy Run Secondary Track Stations  
Muddy Run Secondary Track Stations  
Snow Shoe Secondary Track Stations  
New York Division Main Line    
Jersey City Branch    
Passaic and Harsimus Branch    
Greenville Branch    
Perth Amboy and Woodbridge Branch    
Princeton Branch    
Bordentown Branch    
Trenton Branch    
Amboy Branch    
Jamesburg Branch    
Freehold Branch    
Belvidere Delaware Branch    
Harold-Q-F-R Secondary Tracks    
Philadelphia Division Main Line Stations  
Williamsport Branch Stations  
Trenton Branch Stations  
Philadelphia and Thorndale Branch Stations  
Atglen and Susquehanna Branch Stations Guide
Columbia and Port Deposit Branch Stations Guide
York Haven Line Stations Guide
Columbia Branch Stations  
Cumberland Valley Branch Stations Guide
Frazer Secondary Track Stations  
New Holland Secondary Track Stations  
Pomeroy Secondary Track Stations  
Quarryville Secondary Track Stations  
Lebanon Secondary Track Stations  
Dillsburg Secondary Track Stations  
Waynesboro Secondary Track Stations  
Mercersburg Secondary Track Stations  
Richmond Secondary Track Stations  
Winchester Secondary Track Stations  
Philadelphia Terminal Division Main Line to Holmes    
Main Line to Paoli
(Suburban Line Included)
   
Main Line to Darby    
River Line    
Chestnut Hill Branch    
Schuylkill Branch    
West Chester Branch    
D. R. R. R. & B. Co. Branch    
West Philadelphia Elevated Branch    
Grays Ferry Branch    
Delaware Extension    
Susquehanna Division Main Line Stations  
Linden Branch Stations  
Bald Eagle Branch Stations Guide
Elmira Branch Stations  
Shamokin Branch Stations  
Wilkes-Barre Branch Stations  
Sodus Bay Secondary Track Stations Guide
Watsontown Secondary Track Stations  
Montandon Secondary Track Stations  
L. V. Junction Secondary Track Stations  
Nescopeck Secondary Track Stations  
Selinsgrove Secondary Track Stations  
Shamokin Secondary Track Stations  
Central RegionConemaugh Division Main Line    
Brilliant Branch -- West Penn    
Indiana Secondary Track    
Butler Secondary Track    
Nos. 101 and No. 102 Secondary Track
Brilliant Branch -- Valley
Allegheny Branch
   
Low Grade Secondary Track    
Sligo Secondary Track   Guide
Chautaqua Branch    
0 Secondary Track    
No. 103 Secondary Track    
Salamanca Branch    
East Brady Branch    
Eastern Division Main Line    
Toledo Branch    
Ohio Connecting Bridge    
Low Grade Branch    
Bayard Branch    
Alliance Branch    
River Branch    
M. & C. Branch
M. & C. Secondary Track
   
No. 101 Secondary Track    
Beaver Valley Secondary Track    
Yellow Creek Secondary Track    
South Massillon Industrial Track    
Lake Division Main Line    
Y. and R. Connection    
E & A Branch    
Low Grade Branch    
E & P Branch    
P Y & A Branch
P Y & A Secondary Track
Nos. 101 and 102 Secondary Tracks
   
Alliance Branch    
Marietta Branch
Dover Secondary Track
   
Akron Branch    
Mahoning Secondary Track    
Walford Secondary Track    
Houston Secondary Track    
Cross Cut Secondary Track    
Van Wye Secondary Track    
Tuscarawas Secondary Track    
Dresden Secondary Track    
Howard Secondary Track    
Northern Division Main Line -- Buffalo    
Clermont Secondary Track    
Farmers Valley Secondary Track    
Main Line -- Erie    
Ridgway Branch    
Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 Secondary Tracks    
Chautauqua Branch    
West Seneca Branch    
Dock Extension Secondary Track    
Salamanca Branch    
Bradford Secondary Track    
Rochester Secondary Track    
Nunda Secondary Track    
Panhandle Division Main Line    
Scully Branch    
Chartiers Branch
Washington Secondary Track
  Guide
Burgetts Branch    
Wheeling Branch    
River Branch
Powhatan Secondary Track
   
Terminal Branch    
New Cumberland Branch
New Cumberland Secondary Track
   
Zanesville Branch
Zanesville Secondary Track
Morrow Secondary Track
   
No. 27 Secondary Track    
Waynesburg Secondary Track    
Cherry Valley Secondary Track    
Cadiz Secondary Track    
Georgetown Secondary Track    
Captina Secondary Track    
Pittsburgh Division Main Line Stations  
New Portage Branch Stations  
Irvona Branch Stations  
South Fork Branch Stations  
Paint Creek and Shade Creek Branch Stations  
Alexandria Branch Stations  
Turtle Creek Branch Stations  
Port Perry Branch Stations  
Brilliant Branch Stations  
Monongahela Branch
Monongahela Secondary Tracks
Stations  
Peters Creek Branch Stations  
Brownsville Junction Wye Stations  
Hempfield Secondary Track Stations  
Yukon Secondary Track Stations  
Redstone Secondary Track Stations  
Ellsworth Secondary Track Stations  
Southwest Secondary Track Stations  
Radebaugh Secondary Track Stations  
Coal Lick Secondary Track Stations  
West Brownsville Secondary Track Stations  
Cresson Secondary Track Stations  
Susquehanna Secondary Track Stations  
Black Lick Secondary Track Stations  
South Fork Secondary Track Stations  
Unity Secondary Track Stations  
No. 0 Secondary Track Stations  
Turtle Creek Secondary Track Stations  
Western RegionChicago Division Main Line Stations  
South Bend Branch Stations  
Effner Branch Stations  
Englewood Connecting Line Secondary Track Stations  
Beverly Jct. - Western Avenue Secondary Track Stations  
Calumet River Line Secondary Track Stations  
Logansport Secondary Track Stations  
Cincinnati Division Main Line    
Undercliff Branch    
Richmond Branch    
Fort Wayne Branch    
Court Street - Secondary Track    
Middletown - Secondary Track    
Muncie - Secondary Track    
Columbus Division Main Line    
Akron Branch    
Sandusky Branch    
Springfield Secondary Track    
Clement - Hempstead Industrial Track    
Dayton - Lytle Industrial Track    
Fort Wayne Division Main Line Stations  
Grand Rapids Branch Stations  
Muskegon Branch Sations  
Traverse City Secondary Track Stations  
Harbor Springs Secondary Track Stations  
Falmouth Secondary Track Stations  
Logansport Secondary Track Stations  
Vandale Secondary Track Stations  
Southwestern Division Main Line Stations  
Louisville and I & F Branches Stations  
Vincennes Secondary Track Stations  
Crawfordsville Secondary Track Stations  
Peoria Secondary Track Stations  
Knightsville-Centerpoint Secondary Track Stations  
Lost Creek - Dewey Jct. Secondary Track Stations  
Madison - Columbus Secondary Track Stations  
Columbus - Dublin Jct. Secondary Track Stations  
War - Camp Secondary Track Stations  
Bushrod - Linton Summit Secondary Track Stations  
Van Jct. - Kraft Secondary Track Stations  
Thorne - Kitley Ave. Secondary Track Stations